COGENCIS LATEST NEWS
[C] Natl Bulk Handling sees 2018-19 kharif food grain output down 1.7%

Cogencis, Thursday, Sep 27

    NEW DELHI - Contrary to the government's estimate, National Bulk Handling Corp Pvt Ltd has projected India's food grain production in 2018-19 (Jul-Jun) at 138.32 mln tn, down 1.7% from 140.73 mln tn a year ago.
    The government, in its first advance estimate released Wednesday, estimated the country's kharif food grain output in 2018-19 at a record high of 141.59 mln tn.
    "Highly erratic monsoon and its obscure spread may reduce food grain output in the ongoing kharif season," the warehousing company said in a release.
    The cumulative monsoon rainfall in the country is nearing close to a meteorological drought.
    In the season so far, the country has received 793.5 mm of rainfall, 9% below the normal weighted average of 870.1 mm for the period, according to India Meteorological Department data.
    The warehousing company has estimated kharif rice output in 2018-19 at 98.68 mln tn, up 1.2% from the previous year. The government, however, has estimated production of kharif rice much higher at a record 99.2 mln tn for the season.
    Among the rice varieties, production of basmati rice in the 2018-19 kharif season is seen 7.2% lower, and that of non-basmati varieties is seen 1.7% higher from a year ago, National Bulk Handling Corp said.
    The company has projected total oilseeds production during kharif season of 2018-19 at 20.17 mln tn, slightly lower from 21 mln tn a year ago. The government, however, has estimated kharif oilseeds output 5.7% higher at 22.19 mln tn.
    National Bulk Handling Corp has pegged total production of kharif pulses at 9.17 mln tn, down from 9.34 mln tn produced in the year-ago period.

    Following are crop production estimates for 2018-19 (Jul-Jun), compared with fourth estimate year ago released by government, and year-on-year change in percentage terms:

Crops2018-19 (First Advance Estimates)2017-18 (Fourth Advance Estimates of government)Year-on-year change (in %)
Kharif rice98.6897.51.2
Basmati5.35.71-7.2
Non-Basmati93.3891.791.7
Jowar1.922.10-8.6
Bajra8.259.13-9.6
Ragi1.511.98-23.7
Small millets0.40.44-9.1
Kharif maize18.2920.24-9.6
Coarse cereals30.3733.89-10.4
Total kharif cereals129.15131.38-1.7
Tur3.984.25-6.4
Urad2.792.84-1.8
Moong1.821.4426.4
Other pulses0.590.82-28.0
Total kharif pulses9.179.34-1.8
Total kharif food grains138.32140.73-1.7
Kharif groundnut5.897.54-21.9
Castor seed1.121.57-28.7
Sesamum0.730.75-2.7
Soybean12.3210.9812.2
Kharif sunflower0.070.08-12.5
Niger0.040.07-42.9
Total kharif oilseeds20.1721-4.0
Sugarcane415376.9110.1
Cotton*33.234.89-4.8
Jute & Mesta**10.1210.14-0.2

* Output in mln bales of 170 kg each
** Output in mln bales of 180 kg each

End

Reported by Ashna Mishra
Edited by Ashish Shirke

    Cogencis Tel +91 (11) 4220-1000
    Send comments to feedback@cogencis.com

© Cogencis Information Services Ltd. 2018. All rights reserved.

COGENCIS: TRACKS WHAT MATTERS